Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for James Associates Recruitment Ltd
GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

James Associates Recruitment Ltd takes the privacy of candidates seriously. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect, or that you provide to us, as a candidate or client, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

James Associates Recruitment Ltd (‘James Associates’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’), a company registered in England and Wales (Registration no: 6660213) and whose registered address is Unit B2, Birdineye Farm, Birdineye Hill, Uckfield, East Sussex, TN22 5HA is registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any subsequent UK legislation resulting from EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Who we are and what we do
James Associates operates as both an employment agency and employment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:
• Prospective and placed candidates for permanent, contract or temporary roles
• Prospective and live client contacts
• Supplier contacts to support our services

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing
Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, although we may also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data. Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client.

We have legitimate business interests in collecting and retaining your personal data. As an employment agency and employment business, we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts. The exchange of personal data of our candidates with our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process and in order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs, we require a database of candidate personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts. Our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies, and, to deliver our services we need to contact candidates on a regular basis, through various routes such as email, phone, vacancy updates and other relevant notifications.

How we receive personal data
James Associates receives your personal data when you register to use our services, by:
• applying directly for an advertised role via our website
• subscribing to vacancy updates via our website
• applying directly to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search
• applying via a third party, by responding to a job post placed by us on a job board or other social media sites.
• corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise

We may receive personal data about you when you use a job board website or aggregator we subscribe to. We may also receive information from other sources such as LinkedIn, personal recommendations, and any relevant social media sites. In this case we will inform you, by sending you a link to this privacy policy, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data, of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

Personal data may include your name, address, demographic information such as post code, e-mail address and phone number, financial information such as salary, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, identification documents such as passport, employment details, employment preferences, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain and any other relevant information you provide.

How we process personal data
We will use this information:
• to carry out our business as both an employment agency and employment business
• to provide you with information about services or employment vacancies we feel may interest you
• to notify you about changes to our service

Disclosure of personal data
When you register with James Associates to use our services you are consenting to us collecting and storing your personal information.

We will share your personal information with selected third parties including:
• Clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them. James Associates will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent
• Clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you
• Subcontractors including email marketing specialists, payment and other financial service providers

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally or by email for the specific activity we require consent for and you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:
• Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data. For example, clients to fulfil their internal resourcing needs
• Satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor
• For the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation
• To fulfil their legal obligations

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this privacy policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  No personal data is processed by automation.
However, as part of the services offered to you, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the EEA. This may happen if one of our clients or service providers is located or operates in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take the appropriate steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

How long data be kept
We will hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller. For the purposes of recruitment and hiring, this could be support you through your ongoing career development. You can request to delete your personal data at any time.

Security of data
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We use Google mail servers, MailChimp and a cloud based CRM data base called Apricot (www.apricothq.com).

Request to have personal data amended
It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating as you transition to new roles or receive promotion. James Associates undertakes to update your registration within 30 days of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae.

Request to access personal data
Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for access to your personal information. Once James Associates has verified your identity, we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

If you find personal data stored about you by James Associates is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within 30 days.

Request to have personal data removed or deleted
Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal registration, James Associates will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where James Associates has placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. James Associates will, however, take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained.

Requests should be made to mail@jamesassociates.co.uk
Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:
Richard Bailey
Data Protection Officer
James Associates
Unit B2, Birdineye Farm, Birdineye Hill, Uckfield, East Sussex, TN22 5HA

Notification of breaches
In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality, we will report this breach to you.

In the further unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from James Associates records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Complaints procedure
If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by James Associates, please contact us at: mail@jamesassociates.co.uk
Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:
Richard Bailey
Data Protection Officer
James Associates
Unit B2, Birdineye Farm, Birdineye Hill, Uckfield, East Sussex, TN22 5HA

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be changed by James Associates at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website.

Does jamesassociates.co.uk use cookies?
The jamesassociates.co.uk website is hosted by WordPress (www.wordpress.com). James Associates collects a minimum of data through this website. However, this website uses cookies to track your visit to our publicly accessible web pages. We use this information to establish the number of unique visitors to our website and the pages navigated, and to improve the user experience.